Breaking

NTA UGC-NET Information Technology -4 MCQ

 

NTA UGC-NET Information Technology



1. Data processing is the

a.   process of converting data from physical format to logical format

b.  digitally coded voice and video

c.   Both A and B

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

2. Electronic mail is the

a.   transmission of letters, messages and memos over a communications network

b.  Distribution of all information functions in the office

c.   Both A and B

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

3. The back bone of an E-mail system is a communication network that connects remote terminals to a

a.   central system or local area network that interconnect personal computers

b.  digitally coded voice and video

c.   Both A and B

d.  None of the above

Answer: d

4. FAX or Facsimile

a.   is the communication of a printed page between remote locations

b.  terminals scan a paper form and converts its image into analog code or transmission over private lines/public dial-up telephone system

c.   receiving terminal reconverts the codes into images and prints a “facsimile” of the original page

d.  All the above

Answer: a

 

5. Data processing cycle consists of

a.   three basic steps-Input cycle, Processing cycle, Output cycle

b.  terminals which scan a paper form and converts its image into analog code for transmission

c.   receiving terminal reconverts the codes into images and prints a “facsimile” of the original page

d.  d. All the above

Answer: a

6. An Input operation performs two functions, they are

a.   It causes an input device to physically read data, and transmits the data from the Input device to an Input area of CPU

b.  It causes an input device to transmits the data, convert into image form

c.   It causes an input device to physical read data, transmits the data to printer

d.  d. None of the above

Answer: a

7. During processing cycle, a computer performs operations of

a.                   data transfer, ALU operations that operate on Input data

b.                   sends data to an output area lies within the CPU (which is setup by each program)

c.                   Both A and B

d.                  None of the above

Answer: a

8. An output operation causes

a.   information to be transmitted from the output area lies within the CPU to an output device such as printer

b.  CPU to record/display information on some medium

c.   Both A and B

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

 

9. Computers

a.   help you with your banking by using automatic teller machines (ATM) used to deposit or

withdraw money

b.  are present in every aspect of daily living-in workplace, home and in the class room

c.   an electronic machine operating under the control of instructions stored in its own memory that can accept data (Input), manipulate the data according to specified rules

(process), produce results (output) and store this for future use

d. All the above

Answer: d

10. A person that communicates with a computer or uses the information. It is called

a. user

b.  processor

c.   commentator

d.  None of these

Answer: a

No comments: