Breaking

NTA UGC-NET Information Technology -3MCQ

 

NTA UGC-NET Information Technology

 


1. Backup means

a.   To create a duplicate set of program or data files in case the originals become damaged.

b.  Provides different kinds of connections and bandwidth in computers

c.   the type of data transmission

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

2. Computers are now used in

a.   restaurants, automobile companies

b.  offices and homes

c.   research areas

d.  All the above

Answer: d

3. Information

a.   is the summarization of data

b.  implies data that is organized and is meaningful to the person who is receiving it

c.   should be meaningful, brief, accurate and help us to our knowledge and decision-making

d.  All the above

Answer: d

4. Data.

a.   can be defined as fact, observation, assumption or occurrence and is 8 plurals of “datum”

b.  in general, refers to raw facts gathered from different sources.

c.   denotes any or all facts, numbers, letters. Symbols etc that can be processed or

manipulated by a computer

d.  All the above

Answer: d

 

5. Data and Information is

a.   often used interchangeably

b.  not used interchangeably

c.   not used by people to make decisions

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

6. Logical data refers

a.   to the way in which the data are recorded on the storage medium

b.  in general, refers to processed facts gathered from different sources

c.   can be defined as fact, observation, assumption or occurrence and is a plural of “datum”

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

7. Data item

a.   is a basic or individual element of data

b.  is identified by 8 name and is assigned a value

c.   is something referred to as a field

d.  All the above

Answer: d

8. Smallest addressable unit in computer

a.   Byte-an arbitrary set of eight bits that represents a character

b.  FM

c.   TPM

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

9. File

a.   is a collection of related records

b.  is a automated proccS8ing system

c.   TDM

d.  None of the above

Answer: a

10. In electronic form, data refers to

a.   data fields. Records, files and databases

b.  word processing document, graphics, images

c.   digitally coded voice and video

d.  All the above

Answer: d

No comments: