Breaking

NTA UGC-NET Information Technology - 1 MCQ

 NTA UGC-NET Information Technology

1. Central Processing Unit (CPU) -

a. The computer's primary processing hardware which interprets and execute program

instructions and manages the function of input, output and storage devices.

b. is considered to be heart of the computer.

c. may reside on a single chip on the computer's motherboard, or on a larger card inserted

into a special slot on the motherboard

d. All the above

Answer: d



2. The Arithmetic and Logic Unit (ALU) -

a. is the component of CPU.

b. performs arithmetic and logical operations.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: c

3. Data

a. A collection of unorganized-items that can include letters, numbers, symbols, images

and sounds that computer process and organize it into meaningful information.

b. is a set or-standards for controlling the transfer of business documents, such as purchase

orders and invoices, between computers.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

4. E-MAIL

a. stands for electronic mail

b. stores purchase orders and invoices, between computers.
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above
Answer: a

5. What is EDI

a. stands for Electronic Data Interchange (EDI)

b. is a set of standards for controlling the transfer of business documents, such as purchase

orders and invoices, between computers.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

6. Hardware

a. The physical components of a computer

b. Includes-processors, memory chips, input/output devices, tapes, disks, cables, modems.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: c

7. Input

a. Data you enter into the memory of a CPU

b. hardware components that result in the transfer of data.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

8. Four types of Input are

a. data, programs, commands and user responses.

b. hardware components that result in the transfer of data.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

9. The input devices are the

a. computer hardware that accepts data and instructions from user.

b. communication between hardware components that result in the transfer of data.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: a

10. Input/Output devices (I/O)

a. Communications between the user and the computer that results in transfer of          data

b. Communication between hardware components that result in the transfer of data.

c. Both A and B

d. None of the above

Answer: c

No comments: